top of page

Privacy statement

CoffeeLab Independent™, located at Striemenbergstraat 13A - 9040 Ghent, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Striemenbergstraat 13A - 9040 Ghent
+32 476 54 68 04

info@coffeelabindependent.be
Raf Van den Bruel is the Data Protection Officer of CoffeeLab Independent.

He can be reached at raf@coffeelabindependent.be

 

 

Personal data we process
CoffeeLab Independent processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Phone number
- E-mail address

- Name company or organisation


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at raf@coffeelabindependent.be and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
CoffeeLab Independent processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Sending our newsletter.
- Calling or e-mailing you if this is necessary to perform our services.
- To inform you about changes to our services and products.
- To provide you with our services.
- CoffeeLab Independent analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website. 


How long we keep personal data

CoffeeLab Independent does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 2 years.


Sharing personal data with third parties
CoffeeLab Independent only provides personal data to third parties and only when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
CoffeeLab Independent uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.


Viewing, adjusting or deleting data 
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by CoffeeLab Independent and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to raf@coffeelabindependent.be.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo and national registration number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

CoffeeLab Independent would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority (GBA) of Belgium. This can be done via the following link: contact@apd-gba.be

 

How we secure personal data

CoffeeLab Independent takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not well protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or at raf@coffeelabindependent.be.

bottom of page